Monday, August 04, 2008

What I created today.

First we have Octo-Dogs. I made two plates of this. They are catching these fish to eat. They have catsup eyes. They are stinking adorable if I do say so myself. *and I do, so that's final*
I also made this much of a quilt. This beige fabric was the only thing that even sorta went with all these other colors. I think maybe white would have been better but so many had white or whiteish backgrounds I was afraid it would look weird. Anyhow I'm going to finish it with some red I think and red or blue or black edging stuff, heck, what's that called, you know, that finishing stuff. *is it binding?* I will do the reverse side with something cheerful. I might do the actual quilting with red thread to make it pop? I dunno. It's my first quilt in a really long time. The fabric I got from Fabric Supply HERE. That link goes directly to the item I bought but look around she has lots of adorable Japanese fabrics. Also she shipped quick AND finally I wanted fabric she didn't currently have listed and she checked for me then did me a custom listing for it. So GREAT service from Fabric Supply on Etsy. Oh I'm talking about the squares of cute fabrics, the beige I got at a thrift store.
Anyhow I'm not a great quilter but it's cute in spite of it's imperfections right? I think so at least.

I also made a sun costume and a wind one for the boys for a skit we are doing for Family Home Evening. They are not amazing, I basicly sewed shirts and then drew the sun and wind then let the boys paint them. So yeah, they are a mess! haha. I got the idea for the skit from Barney, yes, the TV show. So we will put on that skit for Brian then play Hungry Hungry Hippos. Fun stuff!

7 comments:

Ruth said...

Thanks for the comment on my blog, the fabrics in that quilt are really cute.

pescbrico said...

Erin, we have to start somewhere when we quilt and I love what you made :) Keep going it's really cute!

Kim H. said...

This is so cute! I love it! HHH is fun but so loud! You are rocking with sewing!

Cathrine StClair said...

Hey! We make those hot dog things too!. I cut the legs and then a little slit for a mouth and little cut out triangles for eyes. When you throw them in boiling water they get all twisty. (the mac-n-cheese with it is "coral" - maybe I sould serve shell mac?)

I like the quilt - great fabrics. I don't have patience for sewing!

Aunt T said...

I love your food art Erin. I bet the boys were so excited to eat their dinner! Great job on the quilt. I love the beige background.

Super job!

Teresa

Jen said...

Love the octopus dogs! And you did great on the quilt!

ittybittybirdy said...

hehe Octo-dog! Thats the silliest, yummiest idea ever!